FAQs

What do I have to do to start a food business out of my home?
The California Retail Food Code (CRFC) Section 114021(b) states that food prepared in a private home may not be used or offered for sale in a food facility. In addition, CRFC Section 114285(b) states that a private home, a room used as living or sleeping quarters, or an area directly opening into a room used as living or sleeping quarters shall not be used for conducting food facility operations.
Show all Categories
Back