FAQs

I am an MICN in another county. Can I use that authorization in Orange County?
OCEMS does not recognize out of county authorizations. Nurses wishing to be authorized as an MICN in Orange County must meet all of the requirements listed in OCEMS policy 400.00 before being able to function in that capacity, including employment in the ED of an Orange County base hospital. Contact the Base Hospital Coordinator at your Base Hospital for further information.
Show all Categories
Back