FAQs

I had a leave of absence from my job. What do I have to do to resume working on the radio as an MICN?
Reactivation requirements vary and are dependent on the length of your leave of absence. These are outlined in OCEMS policy 400.00. Completion of all missed mandatory training is required; the Base Hospital Coordinator may require specific actions (e.g., review of OCEMS policies/procedures and treatment guidelines, a self study program of the MICN curriculum, proctored radio console reorientation, etc.) Contact your Base Hospital Coordinator for more information.
Show all Categories
Back