FAQs

I want to run a business out of my home. Do I need permits and a business license?

Businesses are not allowed in residential zones. However, some home occupations are allowed per the Orange County Zoning Code section 7-9-146.6. Please see the following excerpt from the Orange County Zoning Code page 219.

Business licenses are handled through the Sheriff’s Department for unincorporated areas of the County of Orange and are regulated by individual cities if your property is located in a city. The County of Orange only requires business licenses for certain kinds of businesses.

For additional information on business licenses, please click here for the Sherriff’s Dept FAQs.

Show all Categories
Back